Our Churches Clergy Directory Districts Staff

AC 2018 Nominations

THE CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS REPORT

 

Leadership Teams and Related Boards, Commissions, Standing Committees, Foundations and Councils. Complete list of all teams will be in the 2018 Journal. Download a printable PDF here.

 

CONFERENCE TREASURER: David Garvin


ANOW – Advocacy, Nurture, Outreach, and Worship


ADVOCACY

To Be Removed: Abigail Blosser

To Be Added: Toy Adams, Donna Aros


WORSHIP

To Be Removed: Jim Nichols

To Be Added: Jeff Calhoun, Leigh Ann Maynard, Ashley Tackett Evans, Jackie Cunningham


COMMISSION ON NATIVE AMERICAN MINISTRIES

            Cynthia Isbell                                      Eddie Isbell                                         Allen Canterbury

            Cynthia Wright                                   Helen Danser                                      Paul Rominger

            Susan Mullins                                     


BOARD OF ORDAINED MINISTRY


            To Be Removed: Janet Carden, David Garvin, Brad Smart, James Williams            

To Be Added: Phil Bradley, Jeff Bramel, Esther Jadhav, Katie Lloyd, Jim Nichols, Rachel Wallace

 

Members of the Board of Ordained Ministry are nominated to serve by Bishop Leonard Fairley, and not to be voted on. This is for information only.


BOARD OF PENSIONS


To Be Removed: Gary Chapman

To Be Removed: Kevin Brown


BOARD OF TRUSTEES


Class of 2019

To Be Removed: Marion Brown

 

Class of 2020

To Be Removed: Mark Dickinson

To Be Added: Brian Gilbreth

Class of 2022

Tom Coe                                             Sharon Satterly                                   Jim Bullington


COMMUNICATIONS


To Be Added: Mark Walz


CAMP AND RETREAT MINISTRY OPERATIONAL TEAM


Camp Directors

Dave Cohn                                          Nathan Calvert                                    Warren Hopper

 

Lay Members

Sarah Kate Lowe                                Susan Smithson                                   Jere McIntyre

 

Clergy Members

Gary Maguffee                                   Ted Burke                                           Michael Sweeney       Christy Allen


EASTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY – Wesley Foundation


Class of 2019

Dan Smith                                           Bob New                                             Joe White
Elizabeth Bendure

 

Class of 2020

Martin Brock                                      Emily Downer                                    Ron Stewart

 

Class of 2021

Chad Sweely                                       Bruce Nettleton*                                Chad Queen**

 

*Board Member by Appointment at Richmond First UMC

**Non-Methodist Member


ETHNIC LOCAL CHURCH CONCERNS


To Be Removed: Mark Windley, Chair; Jack Larwa

To Be Added: LeTicia Preacely, Chair; Megan Davidson, Elizabeth Smith, Cindy Palacios


HIGHER EDUCATION


To be removed: David Garvin, Trent Lloyd

To be added: D. Merricks (chair), Jamie Jordan, Tonya Kenner


KENTUCKY STATE UNIVERSITY – Wesley Foundation


Class of 2019

Jonna Carter                                        Ron Alvis                                            Jack Brewer

 

Class of 2020

Rhoda Raglin                                      LaShelle Moss                                    Ukari Figgs

 

Class of 2021

Thomas J. Calhoun, Jr.                       Wayne D. Lewis                                 (To Be Determined)

 

Ex Officio: Bluegrass District Superintendent, Bluegrass District Lay Leader, Bluegrass District UMM President, Bluegrass District UMW President, Frankfort First UMC Pastor, Frankfort St. Paul UMC Pastor, KSU Wesley Foundation Student Representative, KSU Wesley Foundation Director.


KENTUCKY UNITED METHODIST FOUNDATION – Board of Directors


Class of 2018

George Breathitt                                 William Faris                                      Ben Humphries
Kelly McClendon                               Pam Moran                                         Tay Seals
Jim Shepherd                                      Cleland White

 

Class of 2019

Thomas Cooper                                  James Fugitte                                      Howard Reynolds
Louise Shytle                                      John Vaught

 

Class of 2020

Lee Hart                                              Barbara Pendleton                              Rhoda Peters
Joe Richards                                        Frank Scott                                         Tom Temple

 

Ex Officio: Bishop Leonard Fairley, Julie Hager Love, Heather DuVall

 


KENTUCKY WESLEYAN COLLEGE – Board of Trustees


Class of 2019

Bill Davis                                            Wayne Foster                                     Tom Grieb**               Sonny Hall*                                        Denny Kirtley                                     Tom Major                          Elizabeth Mauzy Martin                     Phillip Shepherd*

 

Class of 2020

Dale Carden**                                    Lydia Dorman                                     Sherry Feldpausch     
Charlie Schertzinger*                         Jay Smith**                                        Steve Sutton*
David Watkins

 

Class of 2021

Robert McDole                                   Randall Raskin                                    Adam Shourds**        Connie Lou Barnett                            Angelos Stergiou                                Jeff White
Fred White*                                        D. Talmage Hocker*

 

Class of 2022

Jeff Foreman                                       Jim Griffin                                          Deborah Dearing*       Mitch Major                                        John Paris*                                          Jack Wells
Keith Switzer**                                  Philip Patterson

 

*Denotes United Methodist                            **Denotes United Methodist Clergy


LINDSEY WILSON COLLEGE – Board of Trustees


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE                                                                                                                                               

Chairman of the Board                                                                                               Allan M. Parnell

Vice Chairman of the Board                                                                                       S. Oden “Denny” Howell

Chairman – Executive Committee                                                                              S. Oden “Denny” Howell

Secretary                                                                                                                     Danny Pyles

Chairman – Academic Affairs Committee                                                                 Carol C. Marra

Chairman – Buildings and Grounds Committee                                                        Jerry McCandless

Chairman – Business Affairs Committee                                                                   Danny Rigney

Chairman – Development Committee                                                                        James R. Fugitte

Chairman – Student Services Committee                                                                   Amanda G. Main

 

 

MEMBERS AT LARGE – EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE                                                                                                      

F. Thomas Conway                                        Cecil Martin                                        Mark W. Weaver

Christopher D. Estes                                       Troy Mizell                

Pete Mahurin                                                  James L. Rogers III

                                   

 

KENTUCKY CONFERENCE                                                                                                                                                

CLASS OF 2016                                CLASS OF 2017                                CLASS OF 2018

James Fugitte                                      S. Oden “Denny” Howell                     Carrie Farris

Linda King                                           Clarenda Phillips                                  Paul Fryman

John Landrum                                     Danny Pyles                                        John Gorrell

Raymond Smith                                  Mark Weaver                                        Todd Love

                                                                                                                        Cecil Martin

                      Joe Sparks

                                                           

MEMBERS AT LARGE                                                                                                                                                       

CLASS OF 2016                                CLASS OF 2017                                CLASS OF 2018

C. Cleveland Gambill                         Dan Antle                                           F. Thomas Conway

Skipper Martin                                    Robert Goodin                                   Chris D. Estes

Troy Mizell                                          Amanda G. Main                               Pete Mahurin

David Perry                                        Carol C. Marra                                   Jerry W. McCandless

Brian Shirley                                       Kendrick McCandless                       James J. Pike

Sue Stivers                                         Allan Parnell                                      Danny Rigney

                                                           Cal Turner, Jr.                                    James L. Rogers III

           

FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE: Tim McAlpine             STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE: Morgan Sexton                      

 

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS – VOTING, UNITED METHODIST:

William T. Luckey Jr., President

Mark Dickinson, District Superintendent

Leonard Fairley, Bishop

John B. Begley, Chancellor

 

 

TRUSTEE EMERITUS UNITED METHODIST:                                                                                                                                                        

B.J. Burnett

Thomas P. Carter


LOUCON CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER


Class of 2018

Carter Harrell (1)                                Brittany Almaliki

 

Class of 2019

Wade Watkins (1)                               Josh Huddy* (1)                                 Kindra Ewing Jones (1)

 

Class of 2020

Todd Brown* (2)                                Woody Harrell (1)                              Ian Greer* (1)

 

Class of 2021

Ken Hughes (1)                                   Cambron Wright (1)                           Allen Basinger (1)

 

Ex Officio: Finance – David Downs; Campaign – Larry Miller; Forestry – Jack Ewing.


METHODIST HOSPITAL – Board of Directors


Terms to Expire 2019

Jim Crafton (M)                                  Bill Dibert* (M)                                  Mike Hazelwood*

Vernon Humbert*                               Lin Shannon* (M)                               Chip Williams

 

Terms to Expire 2020

Steve Austin                                       Garland Certain*                                James Fellows*

Dane Shields* (M)                              Ann White* (M)                                 Frank Tulipano (M)

James Kemp (M)

 

Terms to Expire 2021

Melissa Clements (M)                         Susie Givens* (M)                              Shanna Lee

Ray Nix (M)                                        Libby Payne*                                      James Vincent, Sr. (M)

Kris Williams

 

Terms to Expire 2022

David Latham* (M)                            Bill Roberts*                                       Michael Sweeney* (M)

Jimmy Phillips*

 

Designated Church Membership

 

Dan Huck, Owensboro District Superintendent; James Wofford, Pastor at Henderson First UMC; Leonard Fairley, Bishop.

 

(M) – Methodist           *Must Rotate Off


MOREHEAD STATE UNIVERSITY – Wesley Foundation


Hon. Lloyd Spear, Chairperson (Vanceburg UMC)

Hon. Lew Nicholls, Vice-Chairperson (Greenup 1st UMC)

Dr. Kathy Lewis, Treasurer (Morehead UMC; Ex-Officio)

Rev. Leigh Ann Maynard, Secretary (Prestonsburg UMC)

Ms. Olivia Meade, Student-Representative (Versailles UMC)

Rev. Kurt King, Alumni-Representative (Chillicothe OH 1st UMC)

Rev. Aaron Mansfield (Appointed Elder, Morehead UMC)

 

Class of 2018

            Olivia Meade                                      Lloyd Spear

 

Class of 2019

            Ken Robertson                                    John Firebaugh                                    Wes Holland

 

Class of 2020

            Leigh Ann Maynard                           Lew Nicholls                             Michael Thomas Powers

            Angie Hogg-Smart

 


NORTHERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY – Wesley Foundation


Board Chair …………………………………………………Rachel Wallace, Florence UMC

Secretary…………………………………………………….Erik Hanson, Gloria De Lutheran

Treasurer…………………………………………………….Dawn Reynolds, Asbury UMC

At Large………………………………………………..........Phil Hogg, Asbury UMC

                                                                                                Juanita Nelson, Oakland UMC

 


RUGGLES CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER – Board of Directors


The Board of Directors for 2018 (January 1-December 31st) (Elected annually for up to four years—notice these are laity)

 

    ‘15-‘18             

Gayle Massie         Barry Arrasmith          Mary Jo Litton         Kyle Carpenter 
Adam Caskey        Hannah Arnold           Kirby Bennett 

 

‘16-‘19                 

Larry Applegate        Nauva Harding           Doyle Mills            Maude Teegarden
Brad Brewer              Chelsey Ruark          Jeanene Jett   

 

  ‘17-‘20                      

Stanley Hanson          Paddy Claypoole         David Simons        Mary L. Simon 
Donna Shoemaker     Vicky Dwelly                 Harry Lee Tully

 

 

 ‘18-‘21             

Note:  This Class did the “honorary” yr. in ‘017 and was submitted and elected at ’17 Conf/ to begin 01/01/18

Carla White           Taylor Cox          Jack Dwelly           Terry Stanfield
Kay Grooms         Rob Barton         Pattie Massie

 

 Honorary ‘18 (w/o vote)

This Class is submitted to the ‘018 KY Ann. Conf. in June ‘018 to be elected and begin 01/01/19.

Mark Arnold           Mary K. Cropper          Billy Ellis          John Thomas
Laura Poe              Ron Thornbury            Alisha S. Cooper

  

(Ruggles Camp has always been glad to have Methodist clergy involved in the life of the Camp—even though it is understood that many times Methodist ministers may come and stay but a short time. So, our By-laws allow:)  Area United Methodist Ministers appointed or living in the following counties are eligible to serve-B.O.D. (Bracken, Fleming, Lewis, Mason, Nicholas, Robertson) (Fall ‘18--52 churches/41 charges in these counties!)

 

“KY East” District—Rev. Brad Smart D.S.                       

(Lewis County is only county in the Ruggles Camp  By-Laws in the new “East KY District”. )

 

Northern Kentucky” District—Rev. Susan Jinett Sack, D.S. 
(Bracken, Fleming, Mason, Nicholas, and Robertson are the counties in the Ruggles Camp By Laws in the new “Northern KY District”.) 

  

 

Ruggles Camp Board of Trustees for the year 2018 (serves up to four years)

                2018                       2019                          2020                                  2021

         Glenn Courts          Larry Applegate           Mark Arnold                   Maude Teegarden

       Jim Finch (chair)        David Simons            Nauva Harding                    Terry Stanfield

                                                                            Mason Harrod

Ruggles Camp Officers and the Executive Committee for 2018: (January 1st—December 31st)

(Ruggles Camp Officers serve yearly up to a four-year term of an office, excluding the District Superintendents)

Camp President----------------Bill Henry (1st year of a 4-year term)

Chairperson of the B.O.D.---Kevin Baker (1st year of a 4-year term)                          

KY East D.S.--- Brad Smart

Vice-Chairperson of the B.O.D.—Eric Patterson (1st year of a 4-year term)                  

N.KY D.S.—Susan J. Sack

Secretary of the B.O.D.-----Jeanene Jett (3rd year of a 4-year term)

Treasurer of the B.O.D.-----Jim Finch (1st year of a 4-year term)

Program Director-----------Adam Gulley (3rd year)    


                                           

UNION COLLEGE – Board of Trustees


Class of 2018

Frank Beaty                                        Karen Kelly                                         David Ackley

Steve Evans                                        Don Calitri                                          Don Jones*

Roy Pulliam*

 

Class of 2019

Sonya Jones*                                      Birg Sergent*                                      Ernie Trosper*

Sheila Halter*                                      Michael Spurlock

 

Class of 2020

Brian Barnhill                                     Chris Bowling                                     Tom Clark*

Marcetta Darensbourg                        Kay Dixon                                          Jim Hall

Craig Hartman                                    Don Lane*                                          Charles Lovell

Ken Ramsey                                        Anne Reed*                                        Terry Smallwood

 

Class of 2021

Teresa Cahill                                       Gus Hauser*                                       Edna Mann*

 


UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY – Wesley Foundation Board


Class of 2019

Danny Bertram*, Chair                    Lynn Beach*, Treasurer                     Brian Moberly, Student Rep

 

Class of 2020

Stacy Baker                                         Kris Gorton                                         Joyce Gwinn*

 

Class of 2021

Jordan Withrow                                  Nathanael Reis

 

Ex Officio: James Williams*, Bill Moore*, Tami Coleman*, Stephen Wells*

Staff: Maggie Boland, Bo Smith, William Herndon

*Denotes United Methodist Member


UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE WESLEY FOUNDATION– The Gathering


Class of 2019

Mike Brown                                        Stephanie Holton

 

 

Class of 2020

Mike Eckman                                      Matt Bauer

 

Class of 2021

John Davenport


WESLEY MANOR RETIREMENT HOME


Christian Davis Furman                      Bart Doerhoffer                                  Alan Fryrear

Craig Reynolds                                   Arvil Dobson


WESTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY – Wesley Foundation


Class 2019 (July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2019)
Term- Name                           Committee Positions

2- Missy Cunningham            Nominations/Fundraising

2- Leslie Smith                       Secretary | Scholarship

1- Larry Wells                         Property

1- Treva Craft                         Property
1- Scott Newman                    Personnel  

 

Class 2020 (July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2020)

Term- Name                           Committee Positions

2- Gaines Penn                        Personnel           

2- Teresa Hildabrand              Finance
2- Jeana Withers                     Nominations | Bylaws

1- Rose Davis                          Property | Scholarship

1 - Judge Coker                      Finance

 

Class 2021 (July 1, 2018-June 30, 2021)

Term- Name                           Committee Positions

1- Helen Sterk                         Personnel | Fundraising

2- Woody Harrell                    Board Chair

 

Download a printable PDF